List of accesskeysskip navigation

Close Login

DSI Members Login

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing elit, sed do


Skip Navigation LinksHome > R&D Achievements > Awards > Staff Achievements

Staff Achievements

International Awards

Year Winner Award
 2011  Ms Naganivetha Thiyagarajah (NUS),Dr Joel K.W. Yang (IMRE), Dr Huigao Duan (IMRE), Dr Yunjie Chen (DSI), Mr Tianli Huang (DSI), Dr Siang Huei Leong (DSI) & Dr Vivian Ng (NUS)
"Angled Media Deposition Effects on the Magnetic and Structural Properties of Pre-patterned Substrates for Bit Patterned Media Applications"
ICMAT Best Poster Award
2010 Dr Chan Kheong Sann
“The Parallel Software Channel and Servo Platform for 1-10Tb/in2”
INSIC Technical Achievement Award
2008 Dr Zhang Qi De, Mr Albert Tan Chok Shiong, Dr Kannan Sundaravadivelu, Miss Maria Anastasia Sariadi, Mr Chin Gim Loeng & Dr Yip Teck Hong
“Mitigation of Flow Induced Vibration of Head Gimbal Assembly”
ISPS 2008 Best Track Paper Award
2007 Dr Bi Chao, Dr Hla Nu Phyu & Mr Soh Cheng Su
“Study of a Spindle Motor Starting Using Circuit-Field Direct Coupled System”
ICEMS 2007 Outstanding Paper Award
2007 Dr Shi Luping, Dr Zhao Rong, Dr Lee Hock Koon, Dr Hong Minghui & Prof Chong Tow Chong
"Investigation of the Interface Effects of Superlattice-Like Ge2Sb2Te5/ Nitrogen Doped Ge2Sb2Te5"
ICMAT Best Poster Award
2006 Dr Han Guchang, Miss Tan Ei Leen, Mr Zong Baoyu, Dr Guo Zaibing, Mr Li Kebin, Dr Zheng Yuankai, Dr Qiu Jinjun, Mr Liu Zhiyong, Miss Wang Li, Miss Luo Ping, Miss An Lihua, Mr Tan Seng Ghee, Mr Leong Zuanyi, Dr Liu Bo, Dr Wu Yihong (NUS), Dr Mao Sining (Seagate)
"Temperature dependence of thermally activated ferromagnetic resonance in tunneling magnetoresistive heads"
APDCS 2006 Outstanding Poster Award
2006 Prof Chong Tow Chong, Dr Zhao Rong, Dr Shi Luping, Dr Yang Hongxin, Mr Lee Hock Koon and Mr Lim Kian Guan
"Superlattice-like Phase Change Random Access Memory"
E*PCOS 2006 Best Paper Presentation Award
2005 Dr Zhao Rong
"Study of Geometric Effect on Phase Change Random Access Memory" 2005 Dr Liu Bo,
NVMTS 2005 Best Paper Award
2005 Dr Liu Bo, Dr Zhang Mingsheng & Mr Leonard Gonzaga
“Ultra-low flying femto slider for extremely high density magnetic data storage”
INSIC Technical Achievement Award
2004 Dr Zheng Yuankai
“Magnetic Random Access Memory (MRAM)”
Technology Review (TR-100) World's Top 100 Innovators

National Day Awards

Year Winner Award
 2013 Prof Boris Luk'yanchuk
Division Manager, Advanced Concepts & Nanotechnology
 President's Science Award
2007 Prof Mark Kryder
Chairman of DSI's Scientific Advisory Board (SAB)
Public Service Medal [Pingat Bakti Masyarakat (PMB)]
2004 Prof Chong Tow Chong
Executive Director, Data Storage Institute
Public Administration Medal (Silver) [Pingat Pentadbiran Awam (Perak)]

National Awards

Year Winner Award
 2011 Dr An Chengwu
Senior Scientist, Optical Materials & Storage
 Technology for Enterprise Capability Upgrading (T-Up) Excellence Award
2008 Mr Tan Chun Chia
"Breaking the Limits of Phase Change Random Access Memory – The Future Non-Volatile Memory"
Tan Kah Kee Young Inventors' Award (Silver)
2008 Dr Wang Chen Chen, Mr Zong Baoyu, Miss An Lihua, Miss Luo Ping, Mr Yeo Wee Kay, Dr Qiu Jinjun, Dr Guo Zaibin & Dr Han Guchang
"Current-Perpendicular-to-Plane Spin Valves with Confined Current Paths for Ultrahigh-Density Magnetic Recording"
3rd MRS-S Conference on Advanced Materials, 2008 Best Poster Award
2006 Dr Yuan Zhimin, Dr Leong Siang Huei & Mr Ng Kawei
“Nanometer spacing measurement between head and media”
IES Prestigious Engineering Achievement Award
2006 Miss Tay Maureen, Dr Wu Yihong, Dr Han Guchang, Prof Chong Tow Chong & Dr Zheng Yuankai
"Growth and Characterisation of Cobalt doped Zinc Oxide Films"
2nd MRS-S Conference on Advance Materials Poster Award
2006 Dr Bi Chao, Dr Jiang Quan & Dr Lin Song
“Advanced micro motor technologies used in hard disk drive and miniaturized mechatronic systems”
National Technology Award
2005 Dr Chen Jingsheng
“Nanocluster beam deposition technology for the synthesis of nanostructure materials”
Tan Kah Kee Young Inventors' Award (Commendation)
2005 Dr Liu Bo, Dr Zhang Mingsheng & Mr Leonard Gonzaga
“Ultra-low flying height technology at sub-3nm”
National Technology Award
2004 Dr Hong Minghui, Prof Boris Lukyanchuk, Ms Wang Weijie and Dr An Chengwu
“Advanced Laser Microfabrication and Nanoengineering Technology”
IES Prestigious Engineering Achievement Award
2004 Dr Shi Luping, Dr Miao Xiang Shui & Mr Tan Pik Kee
“Superlattice-like Rewriteable Phase Change Optical Disk”
National Technology Award
2003 Dr Liu Bo, Mr Leonard Gonzaga, Dr Zhang Mingsheng and Ms Hor Yuet Sim
“3.5 nm Flying Height Slider for Terabyte Capacity Data Storage”
Singapore Innovation Award

Internal Awards

Year Winner Award
2009 1) Dr Rachid Sbiaa
2) Dr Randall Law
3) Dr Sunny Lua
4) Dr Tan Ei-Leen
DSI Awards - Outstanding Team (R&D)
2009 1) Dr Wang Yadong
2) Dr Wang Qian
3) Dr Loh Ter Hoe
4) Dr Doris Ng
DSI Awards - Outstanding Team (R&D)
2009 1) Dr Chan Kheong Sann
2) Mr Rathnakumar Radhakrishnan
3) Mr Kwaku Eason
4) Mr Teo Kim Keng
DSI Awards - Outstanding Team (R&D) - Merit
2009 1) Wong Siong Wei
2) Tan Yan Hao
DSI Awards - Idea of the year
2009 1) Dr Rachid Sbiaa DSI Awards - Outstanding Mentor
2009 1) Dr Randall Law DSI Awards - Outstanding Young Researcher
2009 1) Dr Zhao Rong A*STAR Awards - Most Inspiring Mentor Award
2009 1) Mr Yeo Hon Sern A*STAR Awards - Go the Extra Mile for Service (GEMS) Award (Non-R&D)
2008 1) Dr SN Piramanayagam
2) Dr Rachid Sbiaa
3) Dr Wong Seng Kai
4) Dr Poh Wei Choong Allen
DSI Awards - Outstanding Team (R&D)
2008 1) Mr Tay Chee Peng, Jimmy
2) Mr Ng Boon Hiong (Merit)
3) Miss Lee Shu Juan, Janet (Merit)
DSI Awards - Outstanding Staff/Team (Non-R&D)
2008 1) Dr Zhao Rong DSI Awards - Outstanding Mentor
2007 1) Dr Jiang Quan
2) Dr Bi Chao
3) Dr Lin Song
4) Mr Nay Lin Htun Aung
DSI Awards - Outstanding Team (R&D)
2007 1) Miss Tan Bee Ling
2) Mr Chong Joon Fatt
3) Mr Teah Poh Nguan
4) Miss Wai Pei Pei
DSI Awards - Outstanding Staff/Team (Non-R&D)
2007 1) Dr Ji Rong,
2) Miss Seek Chay Hoon
3) Miss Tan Bee Ling
DSI Awards - Idea of the Year
2006 1) Dr SN Piramanayagam,
2) Dr Kumar Srinivasan
3) Dr Shi Jianzhong
DSI Awards - Outstanding Team (R&D)
2006 1) Mr Chong Joon Fatt
2) Mr Teo Kian Leong, Mr Thum Chiew Meng Daniel and Mr Teo Meng Thiam William
DSI Awards - Outstanding Staff/Team (Non-R&D)
2006 1) Dr Zhang Jun
2) Dr Xu Xuewu
3) Mr Ng Tiong Hoe, William
4) Miss Lau Yen Hu
DSI Awards - Idea of the Year
2005 1) Dr Bi Chao
2) Dr Jiang Quan
3) Dr Lin Song
4) Mr Lim Choon Pio
DSI Awards - Outstanding Team (R&D)
2005 1) Mr Kay Yew Seng Anthony
2) Mr Abdul Razak Bin Abdul Rahim
DSI Awards - Outstanding Staff (Non-R&D)
2004 1) Dr Zhao Rong
2) Dr Miao Xiangshui
3) Mr Lim Kian Guan
4) Mr Tan Pik Kee
DSI Awards - Outstanding Team (R&D)
2004 1) Mr Kay Yew Seng Anthony DSI Awards - Outstanding Staff (Non-R&D)
2004 1) Miss Pang Shoo Hoon
2) Miss Charlene Wong
3) Miss V Suvita,
4) Mr Daniel Thum
5) Miss C. Anitha
DSI Awards - Idea of the Year
2003 1) Dr Liu Bo
2) Mr Ng Ka Wei
3) Dr SN.Piramanayagam
4) Mr Branislav Hredzak
DSI Awards - Outstanding Team (R&D)
2003 1) Mr Chau Hock Chang DSI Awards - Outstanding Staff (Non-R&D)
2002 1) Mr Zhang Mingsheng
2) Mr Leonard Gonzaga
3) Miss Hor Yuet Sim
4) Mr Xu Jianfeng
DSI Awards - Outstanding Team (R&D)
2002 1) Mr Chong Siew Yeon
2) Miss Goh Bee Quat
3) Miss Yeo Cheau Lin
DSI Awards - Outstanding Staff (Non-R&D)
2001 1) Dr Zheng YuanKai
2) Mr Li Kebin
3) Dr Guo Zaibing
4) Dr Han Guchang
5) Dr Qiu Jinjun
DSI Awards - Outstanding Team (R&D)
2000 1) Dr SN.Piramanayagam
2) Mr Hee Khing Hian
3) Miss Pang Siew It
DSI Awards - Outstanding Team (R&D)
2000 1) Mr Jason Yong
2) Mr Pock Chee Keong
DSI Awards - Outstanding Staff (Non-R&D)
1998 1) Mr Wang Jianjiang
2) Mr Jia Qing Wei
3) Mr Li Qing
DSI Awards - Outstanding Team (R&D)
1998 1) Mr William Ng DSI Awards - Outstanding Staff (Non-R&D)
1997 1) Mr Liu Daming DSI Awards - Outstanding Team (R&D)
1997 1) Miss Wendy Eer DSI Awards - Outstanding Staff (Non-R&D)
1996 1) Mr Tay Kok Meng
2) Miss Janice Yip
DSI Awards - Outstanding Staff (Non-R&D)


Key R&D Areas
Research Overview
Data Center Technologies (DCT)
Overview
Projects in Data Center Technologies (DCT)
Non-Volatile Memories (NVM)
Overview
Projects in Non-Volatile Memories(NVM)
STT-MRAM
PCRAM
RRAM/Memristor
Coding and Signal Processing
NVM Storage Controller
NVM Tester
Drive Systems and Technologies
Overview
Projects in Drive Systems and Technologies
Signal Processing and Coding
Granular Media and Energy Assisted Recording
Patterned Magnetic Recording Media
Head Disk Interface (HDI) and Materials
Spindle Motor and VCM Measurement System for Ultrahigh TPI Recording
HDD Mechanics and Simulation Platform
Advanced Servo Control
Hybrid Recording
Advanced Concepts & Nanotechnology
Overview
Research Highlights
Projects in Advanced Concepts and Nanotechnology
Nanoparticles and Metamaterials
Nanotechnology Integration
Quantum Sensors
Spintronics and Magnetism
R&D Capabilities
Overview
SnFPC @ DSI
SnFPC @ DSI
Getting Started
SnFPC Guidelines
Process Capabilities
Materials Science Lab
Materials Science Lab
Electron Beam Analytical Laboratory
Surface Analytical Laboratory
Chemical Analytical Laboratory
Industry Collaborations
Modes of Collaboration
Success Stories
Contact Us
TEL : +65 6874-6600
FAX : +65 6776-6527
EMAIL : corpcomms@dsi.a-star.edu.sg
Location Information

DSI LOCATION MAP

How to come to DSI

By Car Enter by NUS Entrance A, turn right at the first car park entrance and go all the way up. Free parking is available only at Kent Vale.
By SBS Transit Bus number 96 from Clementi Bus Interchange
Bus number 95 from Buona Vista Terminal
Bus number 33 from Bedok Bus Interchange
Bus number 151 from Hougang South Interchange
By SMRT Bus number 188 from Choa Chu Kang Interchange
  • Get Updated on DSI

    I would like to receive alerts for the following:






Get Updates
Copyright © Data Storage Institute